How Much Does It Cost to Maintain a Condo Elevator in NYC?
An elevator comes with a maintenance contract, city inspections and its own electricity. We read the first-year budgets in NYC condo offering plans to see what owners pay for it, per elevator and per apartment, and why it weighs most on small buildings.
An elevator is a cost every owner shares, whether they live on the first floor or the top. Every NYC condo offering plan includes a first-year budget, Schedule B, and many say what the elevator will cost: a maintenance contract, inspections and repairs. We found 154 budgets that put a number on it, from plans accepted Oct 28, 2021 to Jul 27, 2026.
The Short Version
- A building with one elevator typically budgets $5,000 a year to maintain it, about $420 a month. Most fall between $4,200 and $6,000.
- Buildings with two elevators typically budget $20,500 a year, about $10,300 per elevator.
- Per apartment, the cost depends on building size: about $1,330 per unit a year in a building of 5 units or fewer, against $260 in one of 51 or more.
- The elevator also adds electricity. Among buildings of 6 to 25 units, those with an elevator budget $710 per unit a year for building energy, against $340 in walk-ups.
Per Building and Per Elevator
| Elevators | Budgets | Elevator budget per year | Per elevator |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 elevator | 94 | $5,000 $4,200–$6,000 | $5,000 |
| 2 elevators | 22 | $20,500 $15,200–$29,500 | $10,300 |
| 3 or more | 2 | — | — |
The building's whole elevator budget: the median, then the middle half of buildings (25th to 75th percentile). A dash: fewer than 5 budgets.
One-elevator buildings in these budgets typically have 10 units; two-elevator buildings, 40. The second elevator comes with a bigger building, and those budgets cost more per elevator, not just in total.
The budget figure usually covers the maintenance contract with an elevator company, the city's required inspections and tests, and sometimes a repair allowance. Footnotes often name the company and the monthly fee; one Brooklyn budget, for its single elevator, describes a $500-a-month maintenance agreement on a five-year term, plus $1,500 for repairs.
Per Apartment, by Building Size
| Building size | Elevator, per unit per year |
|---|---|
| 1–5 units | $1,330 $850–$1,730 · 19 bldgs |
| 6–10 units | $580 $440–$760 · 52 bldgs |
| 11–25 units | $410 $290–$630 · 44 bldgs |
| 26–50 units | $200 $130–$530 · 24 bldgs |
| 51 units or more | $260 $190–$380 · 15 bldgs |
| All sizes | $470 $290–$800 · 154 bldgs |
Buildings with an elevator whose budget names its cost: the median per unit per year, the middle half and how many budgets. A dash: fewer than 5 budgets.
One elevator's contract doesn't get cheaper because fewer apartments share it. Split among few owners, that's $1,330 per unit a year (about $110 a month) in a building of 5 units or fewer, and $580 with 6 to 10. From 26 units up, it's typically $200 to $260, around $20 a month.
That's one reason many small new buildings skip the elevator. See the rise of the walk-up condo.
Where Budgets Put the Elevator
Of the 230 buildings with an elevator in the plans we read, 66% put a number on its cost. Only 40 give it a line of its own; in 114 it's inside "service contracts" or "repairs, maintenance & supplies," with the amount in the footnote. If a building with an elevator shows nothing for it, read the notes under those lines, or ask.
What to Check in a Budget
- Is there a signed contract? Many new buildings budget from a quote, with no contract signed when the plan is filed. A signed agreement, with its monthly fee and term, is firmer.
- Are inspections included? New York City requires elevators to be inspected and tested every year, with a fuller test every five years. Some budgets list those separately from the maintenance contract.
- Remember the electricity. It's in the utilities line, not the elevator line. See how much a condo's utilities should cost.
Compare a building's elevator cost with similar buildings on our operating expense benchmarks.
Common Questions
How much does elevator maintenance cost per year?
In new NYC condo budgets, a building with one elevator typically sets aside $5,000 a year for maintenance, inspections and repairs. Two-elevator buildings typically budget $20,500.
How much does an elevator add to common charges?
Typically $470 per unit a year across buildings of all sizes, but it depends on how many owners share it: about $1,330 in a building of 5 units or fewer, $260 in one of 51 or more. Electricity is extra.
Is a walk-up condo cheaper to own?
It saves the elevator contract and some electricity. Among buildings of 6 to 25 units, walk-ups budget $340 per unit a year for building energy, against $710 with an elevator.
Where this comes from: the projected first-year budgets (Schedule B) of 518 NYC condominium offering plans accepted Oct 20, 2021 to Aug 24, 2026, the same buildings as our operating expense benchmarks, whose expense lines add up to the budget's total; 154 of them name an elevator cost, in an elevator line or in the notes to another line (a monthly fee counts twelve times). Whether a building has an elevator, and how many, is as each plan states it. Per-unit figures divide by residential units, using the homes' share of the budget where a building also has stores or offices. Medians in dollars as filed. Budgets are sponsor estimates at filing, not actual spending.
Cite This Research
The Condo Book Project, “How Much Does It Cost to Maintain a Condo Elevator in NYC?,” Condo Book Research, updated Oct 12, 2026, https://www.condobooknyc.com/research/condo-elevator-maintenance-cost.html.
The figures are recomputed from the plan records each time the site is rebuilt, so cite the date you read them.