THE CONDO BOOK PROJECT

How Much Should a Condo Spend on Supplies, by Building Size?

Condo Book Research · Updated · 5 min read

Supplies are one of the smallest lines in a condo budget, and usually folded into a bigger repairs line. We read the first-year budgets in NYC condo offering plans to see what supplies, repairs, the management fee, staff and the elevator cost per unit per year in buildings of every size.

Light bulbs, cleaning products, filters, paint, hardware: a building goes through supplies all year. Every NYC condo offering plan includes a first-year budget, Schedule B, and we read 518 of them, from plans accepted Oct 20, 2021 to Aug 24, 2026, to see what they set aside for supplies and the other running costs, per apartment per year.

The Short Version

Supplies by Building Size

Supplies rarely get a line of their own: only 18 of the budgets we read list them separately. More often, the budget's footnote itemizes the bigger line (at one building, a $10,000 line splits into supplies $5,000, plumbing $2,000, electrical $1,500 and elevators $1,500). Between the two, 211 budgets (41%) say what supplies alone should cost.

Building sizeRepairs, maintenance & suppliesSupplies, where broken out
1–5 units$600
$330–$1,330 · 200 bldgs
$250
$170–$380 · 79 bldgs
6–10 units$410
$170–$800 · 193 bldgs
$200
$120–$250 · 81 bldgs
11–25 units$400
$150–$940 · 71 bldgs
$150
$60–$400 · 28 bldgs
26–50 units$390
$150–$900 · 28 bldgs
$90
$70–$670 · 15 bldgs
51 units or more$480
$160–$660 · 21 bldgs
$260
$60–$390 · 8 bldgs
All sizes$480
$250–$1,000 · 513 bldgs
$200
$120–$360 · 211 bldgs

Per unit per year: the median, then the middle half of buildings (25th to 75th percentile) and how many budgets. A dash: fewer than 5 budgets.

The supplies figure counts only what the budget calls supplies: building, cleaning, janitorial or maintenance supplies and hardware. Office supplies, and lines that mix supplies with service contracts, aren't in it.

Why smaller buildings pay more per unit: some costs don't shrink with the building. A boiler still needs filters and the hallway still needs bulbs whether three owners share the bill or thirty. In a building of 5 units or fewer, supplies typically come to $250 per unit a year; in an 11-to-25-unit building, $150.

Supplies Next to the Other Running Costs

To put supplies in context, here are the management fee, staff and the elevator, measured the same way: per unit per year, by building size. Each figure counts only the budgets that have a cost for that item. Only 48% of budgets list a management fee and 45% list staff, so a building without one isn't counted as $0.

Building sizeRepairs & suppliesManagement feeStaffingElevator
1–5 units$600
$330–$1,330 · 200 bldgs
$1,400
$990–$2,490 · 61 bldgs
$1,330
$1,000–$1,760 · 55 bldgs
$1,330
$850–$1,730 · 19 bldgs
6–10 units$410
$170–$800 · 193 bldgs
$900
$710–$1,500 · 84 bldgs
$850
$580–$1,180 · 80 bldgs
$580
$440–$760 · 52 bldgs
11–25 units$400
$150–$940 · 71 bldgs
$990
$710–$1,340 · 59 bldgs
$920
$600–$2,120 · 54 bldgs
$410
$290–$630 · 44 bldgs
26–50 units$390
$150–$900 · 28 bldgs
$880
$610–$1,380 · 28 bldgs
$2,330
$690–$8,400 · 27 bldgs
$200
$130–$530 · 24 bldgs
51 units or more$480
$160–$660 · 21 bldgs
$760
$550–$900 · 19 bldgs
$6,290
$1,370–$8,830 · 19 bldgs
$260
$190–$380 · 15 bldgs
All sizes$480
$250–$1,000 · 513 bldgs
$1,000
$720–$1,500 · 251 bldgs
$1,080
$660–$1,870 · 235 bldgs
$470
$290–$800 · 154 bldgs

Per unit per year, among the budgets with a cost for that item: the median, the middle half and how many budgets. Staffing covers the super, porters, doormen and cleaners, on payroll or through a service company.

What to Check in a Budget

For where the whole budget goes, see where condo common charges go. For utilities measured the same way, see how much a condo's utilities should cost.

Common Questions

How much should a condo budget for supplies?

In new NYC condo budgets that break supplies out, the median is $200 per unit a year. Small buildings budget more per unit than large ones.

What's in "repairs, maintenance and supplies"?

Repairs to the common areas (plumbing, electrical, doors and windows, painting) and the supplies to keep the building clean and running. Most NYC condo budgets combine them in one line, typically $480 per unit a year.

How much is a condo management fee per unit?

Among new NYC condo budgets with a management fee, it's typically $1,400 per unit a year in a building of 5 units or fewer and $760 in a building of 51 units or more.

Why does staffing cost so much more in big buildings?

Big buildings usually have a full-time super, porters and often a doorman or concierge. Covering a door around the clock alone takes more than four full-time employees.

Where this comes from: the projected first-year budgets (Schedule B) of 518 NYC condominium offering plans accepted Oct 20, 2021 to Aug 24, 2026, the same buildings as our operating expense benchmarks, whose expense lines add up to the budget's total. Each line is divided per residential unit, using the homes' share of the budget where a building also has stores or offices. Supplies come from a supplies line or the largest supplies amount the budget's notes name. Figures are medians, rounded to the nearest $10, in dollars as filed. Budgets are sponsor estimates at filing, not actual spending.

Cite This Research

The Condo Book Project, “How Much Should a Condo Spend on Supplies, by Building Size?,” Condo Book Research, updated Oct 12, 2026, https://www.condobooknyc.com/research/condo-supplies-cost-per-unit.html.

The figures are recomputed from the plan records each time the site is rebuilt, so cite the date you read them.