842 Sixth Avenue Condos: What the Offering Plan Says
842 Sixth Avenue is a new 27-story, all-electric condo with 94 homes between West 29th and 30th Streets. Its offering plan details Miele kitchens, a second-floor spa and gym, a contracted staff with a 24-hour concierge, and a plan for owners to buy the super's apartment from the sponsor.
In brief: The 842 Sixth Avenue Condominium is a new 27-story building on Sixth Avenue between West 29th and 30th Streets, with 94 homes, five storage units and one retail unit. The offering plan describes mostly one- and two-bedroom apartments with Miele kitchens, plus a second-floor gym and spa with a sauna, steam room and cold plunge. What sets it apart: the homes are all-electric, staff come through an outside contractor rather than the condo's own payroll, and buyers chip in at closing so the condo can later buy the super's apartment from the sponsor.
What's Specific to It
- All-electric homes. Apartments use induction cooktops, electric heat and cooling, and heat-pump hot water. The building's only gas line feeds a standby generator.
- You help buy the super's apartment. Each buyer pays a one-time "Resident Manager Unit Contribution" at closing, about $3,900 to $10,800 depending on the unit. The condo is expected to buy Unit 1A from the sponsor for $1.2 million after the sponsor gives up control of the board.
- Until then, the condo rents it. The first-year budget pays the sponsor about $99,000 to lease Unit 1A for the resident manager.
- No staff on the condo's payroll. The super, porters and 24-hour concierge are all supplied by a third-party contractor.
- The sponsor can rent instead of sell. The sponsor keeps the right to rent unsold units, so owner-occupants may never hold a majority.
- Amenities may come later. The sponsor has up to 24 months after the first closing to finish the shared spaces, with no credit to buyers in the meantime.
Listing photos of 842 Sixth Avenue can show you the views. The offering plan, the document the developer filed with the New York Attorney General, tells you how the building will be run and what you agree to when you buy. New to these documents? Start with what a condo offering plan is.
At a Glance
- What it is: a new building with a cellar and 27 floors on a lot of about 7,700 sq ft, on a site once used for retail and offices. The plan expects construction to wrap up and the first closing to happen by about July 1, 2027.
- Size: 94 residential units (one is the super's apartment, 1A), 5 storage units and 1 retail unit of about 3,700 sq ft on the ground floor. No parking.
- Layouts: one- and two-bedroom homes of about 650 to 1,360 sq ft on floors 3 to 26, all with a balcony or terrace. Two three-bedroom penthouses of about 1,630 and 1,690 sq ft sit on the 27th floor. Many units include a room the plan labels a home office, which can't legally be used as a bedroom.
- Offering prices: about $1.1 million to $3 million for one- and two-bedrooms, and about $4.25 million to $4.35 million for the penthouses. Storage units are $20,000 to $50,000. These are asking prices, not sales.
- Common charges: roughly $850 to $2,340 a month, depending on the unit, under the sponsor's first-year projection.
Finishes
Kitchens
Kitchens are all Miele: a 30-inch induction cooktop, wall oven, microwave, panel-ready dishwasher and a stainless hood. One-bedrooms get a 30-inch fridge-freezer and two-bedrooms a 36-inch panel-ready French door fridge. Counters, backsplashes and islands are engineered quartz, and the island has an oak veneer panel with a wave texture.
- Penthouses: a step up in Miele models, including a 36-inch MasterCool fridge, a speed oven and a wine fridge.
See appliance brands in new NYC condos for context.
Bathrooms
Walls and floors are Ragno porcelain tile, vanities are wood veneer with quartz tops, and medicine cabinets have built-in LED lighting. The plan doesn't name a faucet or toilet brand.
Floors, laundry, heating and cooling
- Floors: engineered white oak by Vandyck in living rooms, bedrooms and kitchens.
- Laundry: every home has a Samsung washer and ventless dryer.
- Heating and cooling: a VRF heat pump system, with fresh air from energy recovery ventilators. Hot water comes from a central heat pump system.
- Utilities: you pay for your own apartment's electricity. Water is shared and paid through common charges.
Amenities
For a building of 94 homes, the list is solid:
- Cellar: a two-level residents' lounge, a co-working room of about 540 sq ft, a conference room, a pet spa, bike storage for 33 bikes and the private storage room.
- Ground floor: the lobby, a mail room and a package room. A rear garden of about 670 sq ft opens off the lounge.
- Second floor: a gym of about 1,500 sq ft, a co-ed spa with steam room, sauna, cold plunge and locker rooms, a relaxation room and a yoga room, plus an outdoor lounge and terrace.
- Roof: the reserve study lists an amenity terrace on the main roof.
Tip: the five storage units are sold as their own condo units, not licenses, so they carry their own small common charges and taxes. Compare with how storage is sold in NYC condos and amenities by building size.
Staffing and Services
The plan projects staff supplied by Monarch Realty Group, not hired by the condo directly:
- 1 full-time superintendent (40 hours a week), living in Unit 1A
- Concierge coverage 168 hours a week, which is 24/7
- Porters for 112 hours a week
Read more on super's units in NYC condos and where common charges go.
What It Costs to Run
The sponsor projects a first-year budget of about $1.3 million (July 2027 to June 2028). Residential owners carry almost all of it. A few lines stand out:
| Budget line | Approx. first-year cost |
|---|---|
| Staff (contracted) | $587,000 |
| Electricity for common areas | $180,000 |
| Insurance | $134,000 |
| Service contracts | $107,000 |
| Rent for the super's apartment | $99,000 |
| Management fee | $74,000 |
| Reserve fund | $25,000 |
Staff is about 45% of the budget. Service contracts include the elevator, landscaping, HVAC, a virtual intercom and Local Law 97 compliance.
Common charges run roughly $850 a month for the smallest one-bedroom to about $2,340 for the larger penthouse. Property taxes are the bigger number: the plan estimates about $1,080 to $2,980 a month before completion, rising to about $1,440 to $3,990 once the finished building is reassessed. Read more on common charges, estimating condo property taxes and why operating costs differ.
Good to know: at closing you pay one month's common charges to the working capital fund and one month's to the reserve fund, plus the resident manager contribution. The plan's reserve study calls for about $89,000 in the first year, but the budget sets aside only about $25,000. See condo reserve funds and the working capital contribution.
Fine Print Worth Knowing
- The super's unit deal. If the owner-run board doesn't close on Unit 1A within 90 days after sponsor control ends, the sponsor can rent or sell it to someone else and keep the buyers' contributions. The board would still need to house a super nearby, possibly through an assessment or a loan.
- Sponsor control. The sponsor picks the board until all units sell or five years after the first closing, whichever comes first.
- Lot line windows. Some south-facing windows on floors 7 to 27 sit on the lot line. If the neighbor builds, owners may have to fill them in, at about $10,000 per window, as a shared expense.
- Retail owner's rights. The retail unit's owner can alter, split or combine that space without a board vote.
- Early move-in. If you move in before closing under an interim lease and default, you owe the sponsor $500 a day until you leave.
- Contract terms. You waive a jury trial, and a unit that shrinks by 5% or less is presumed not to be a material change.
Who's Behind It
- Sponsor: 842 Edenview LLC, based in Brooklyn
- Architect: Isaac & Stern Architects
- Managing agent and budget expert: Monarch Realty Group
- Selling agent: Brown Harris Stevens Development Marketing
- Construction lender: entities of Urban Standard Capital
- Tax consultant: MGNY Consulting Corp.
The plan doesn't name the interior designer.
Common Questions
How much are common charges at 842 Sixth Avenue?
Under the sponsor's first-year projection, roughly $850 to $2,340 a month depending on the unit. Estimated property taxes are higher, about $1,440 to $3,990 a month once the building is reassessed.
Is 842 Sixth Avenue all-electric?
The apartments are. They have Miele induction cooktops, electric heat pump heating and cooling, and central heat-pump hot water. Gas is used only for a standby generator.
What is the resident manager contribution?
A one-time payment at closing, about $3,900 to $10,800 per unit, that helps the condo buy the super's apartment (Unit 1A) from the sponsor for $1.2 million after the sponsor control period ends.
Where this comes from: the building's offering plan (CD250366), filed with the New York Attorney General, including its Schedule A price list and Schedule B first-year budget. Prices are the sponsor's offering prices, not sales. Updated October 2026.