The Windsor Condos at 23 Ocean Parkway: What the Offering Plan Says
The Windsor is a new nine-story building at 23 Ocean Parkway in Brooklyn with 98 condos for sale and 33 affordable rentals held by the sponsor as one unit. Its offering plan lists asking prices from about $490,000 to $1.6 million, two rooftop terraces, licensed parking and storage, non-union staff, and a first-year budget of about $1.2 million.
In brief: The Windsor at 23 Ocean Parkway is a new nine-story building at Caton Place in Brooklyn, on a site once used as a horse stable and roller rink. Its offering plan covers 98 condos for sale, from studios to three-bedrooms, plus licensed parking and storage. What sets it apart: 33 affordable apartments are held by the sponsor as one big unit with about 26% of the vote, the staff is non-union and contracted out, and the sponsor can rent unsold homes instead of selling them.
What's Specific to It
- One owner holds about a quarter of the vote. The 33 affordable (Mandatory Inclusionary Housing) apartments form a single "MIH Unit" the sponsor keeps and rents. It has about 25.9% of the common interest, so its owner can sway board elections and votes even after sponsor control ends.
- Your charges can cover its shortfall. If the MIH Unit's rents don't cover its costs, its share of common charges can be cut and the difference spread over the other owners. The sponsor says it won't use this in the first year.
- A built-in board seat. After the sponsor steps back, the board has three members: one picked by the MIH Unit owner and two elected by owners.
- Contracted, non-union staff. The condo won't have its own payroll. A third-party company supplies two concierges, two porters and a superintendent.
- Parking and storage are licenses. 25 parking spaces and 37 storage spaces are sold separately as licenses, and the sponsor keeps the proceeds.
Listing photos of The Windsor show the finishes. The offering plan, the document the developer filed with the New York Attorney General, tells you how the building will be run and what you agree to when you buy. New to these documents? Start with what a condo offering plan is.
At a Glance
- What it is: a new nine-story building with a cellar, on a lot of about 23,400 sq ft. It has entrances on both Ocean Parkway and Caton Place. The plan expected construction to wrap up around January 2026.
- Size: 131 apartments in all. 98 are for sale as condos. The other 33 are affordable rentals kept by the sponsor as one unit. There are also 25 parking spaces and 37 storage spaces, plus 3 passenger elevators.
- Layouts: 6 studios, 47 one-bedrooms, 40 two-bedrooms and 5 three-bedrooms, from about 360 to 1,200 sq ft. Many homes have a private balcony or terrace.
- Offering prices: about $490,000 for the smallest studio to about $1.6 million for a three-bedroom, or roughly $1,350 per sq ft. These are asking prices, not sales. Parking licenses are $175,000 each and storage licenses $50,000.
- Common charges: roughly $340 to $1,110 a month, depending on the unit, under the sponsor's first-year projection.
Finishes
Kitchens
Appliances are GE throughout: a refrigerator, an electric range, a dishwasher and a microwave. The hood is a Faber insert. Cabinets are by Lineadecor and counters are 3/4-inch stone. The sink is Kohler. The sponsor can swap in equal or better brands. For context, see kitchen appliance brands in NYC condos.
Bathrooms
Primary baths get a Duravit toilet, a Kohler sink, Phylrich fittings and a custom tiled shower. See bathroom brands in NYC luxury condos.
Floors and windows
- Floors: engineered white European oak, 1/2 inch thick with a clear finish.
- Windows: insulated, laminated glass with low-E coating and argon fill.
Laundry, heating and cooling
- Laundry: every home gets a stacked GE washer and ventless electric dryer. There's no shared laundry room. See washer-dryers in NYC condos.
- Heating and cooling: each home has its own electric VRF heat pump system. See NYC condo heating and cooling systems.
- Utilities: you pay Con Edison directly for your apartment's electricity. Water and hot water are shared costs inside common charges.
Amenities
- Roof: two rooftop terraces of about 4,700 and 4,100 sq ft.
- First floor: a courtyard of about 3,000 sq ft, a business room of about 900 sq ft, and a room of about 1,250 sq ft the plan calls a gym in one place and a business room in another.
- Second floor: a shared terrace of about 670 sq ft.
- Cellar: a game room of about 1,400 sq ft, a kids' playroom, a private dining room you can reserve, a dog wash and bike storage for 66 bikes.
Good to know: there's no pool. The sponsor has up to 24 months after the first closing to finish the shared spaces, with no credit to owners in the meantime. Compare with amenities by building size.
Tip: parking is in the cellar, with two EV chargers. Two pairs of spaces are tandem and sold together. Spare spaces can be rented to non-residents, but a resident who asks in writing gets priority. Read more on deeded vs. licensed parking and condo storage.
Staffing and Services
The plan budgets for a contracted, non-union staff:
- 2 full-time concierges
- 2 full-time porters
- 1 full-time superintendent
Two full-time concierges cover about 80 hours a week, so the desk won't be staffed around the clock. Monarch Realty Group is the managing agent. See where condo common charges go for context.
What It Costs to Run
The sponsor projects a first-year budget of about $1.2 million (calendar year 2026). The biggest lines:
| Budget line | Approx. first-year cost |
|---|---|
| Labor (contracted staff) | $645,000 |
| Electricity for common areas | $164,000 |
| Insurance | $83,000 |
| Water and sewer | $66,000 |
| Management fee | $66,000 |
| Service contracts | $64,000 |
| Gas | $62,000 |
Staff is over half the budget. Parking and storage license fees bring in about $55,000, which lowers what owners pay. Common charges run roughly $340 a month for a studio to about $1,110 for a three-bedroom. Estimated property taxes are a bit higher, about $415 to $1,370 a month. The plan doesn't describe a tax abatement. Read more on common charges and why operating costs differ.
Good to know: the first-year reserve line is only $5,000. At closing you pay one month's common charges to the working capital fund and another month to the reserve fund. See NYC condo reserve funds and the working capital contribution.
Fine Print Worth Knowing
- Owners may never control the board. The sponsor names the whole board until 30 days after every unit sells or five years after the first closing, whichever comes first. Because the sponsor can rent unsold homes and the bylaws don't require an owner-occupant majority, buyers who live there may never control the board.
- Insurance risk. If the building opens on a partial temporary certificate of occupancy, the plan says insurance could cost four times as much. That would mean about a 20% jump in common charges or a special assessment.
- No sponsor warranty. The building is over five stories, so the state's new-home warranty doesn't apply. The sponsor doesn't warrant workmanship or appliances, though it must still build to code and the plans. See new construction warranties and punch lists.
- Costs not in the budget. Facade inspections under Local Law 11 aren't budgeted. The plan estimates about $5,000 per inspection, plus any repairs.
- Sponsor's history. The plan discloses that the sponsor's principal, Abraham Leifer, was a member of two entities that filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in 2023 and 2024. The plan says this won't affect the offering.
- Contract terms. Your purchase isn't contingent on getting a mortgage, you waive a jury trial, and you can't assign your contract without the sponsor's consent.
Who's Behind It
- Sponsor: 57 Caton Partners, LLC (principal: Abraham Leifer)
- Architect: Gene Kaufman Architect, PC
- Managing agent: Monarch Realty Group, at $66,000 a year
- Selling agent: Brown Harris Stevens Brooklyn LLC
- Sponsor's counsel: Marans Newman Tsolis & Nazinitsky LLC
The plan doesn't name an interior designer.
Common Questions
How much are condos at The Windsor?
The sponsor's offering prices run from about $490,000 for a studio to about $1.6 million for a three-bedroom, roughly $1,350 per sq ft. These are asking prices, not sales.
How much are common charges at 23 Ocean Parkway?
Under the sponsor's first-year projection, roughly $340 to $1,110 a month depending on the unit, with estimated property taxes of about $415 to $1,370 a month on top.
Are there affordable apartments in the building?
Yes. 33 apartments are affordable rentals under the city's Mandatory Inclusionary Housing rules. The sponsor keeps them as one condo unit with about 26% of the vote and a guaranteed board seat after sponsor control ends.
Where this comes from: the building's offering plan (CD240314), filed with the New York Attorney General, including its Schedule A price list and Schedule B first-year budget. Prices are the sponsor's offering prices, not sales. Updated October 2026.