THE CONDO BOOK PROJECT

Inside NYC's Ultra-Luxury Condo Kitchens in 2026

Updated · 8 min read

Short answer: The newest NYC condos priced at $2,500 a square foot or more have nearly stopped cooking with gas. Of the plans filed in 2025–2026 that name the cooking fuel, 1 of 10 specify gas and 7 specify induction, against 94% gas before 2022. The appliance brands haven't changed: Sub-Zero, Gaggenau and Miele refrigerators and Gaggenau, Miele and Wolf cooktops. And 62% of the plans that describe the counters say only "stone" without naming it.

Gas or Induction in the Newest Filings?

We read the kitchen specs in the offering plans of every NYC condo at this price (86 buildings, 82 with a kitchen specification) and sorted them by the year the plan was first filed. Gas held on through 2024 and then fell away. Of the plans filed before 2022, 50 of 53 cook with gas. From 2022 to 2024 it was still 13 of 16. In 2025–2026, 9 of 10 cook with electricity, 7 of them on induction.

FiledPlans that name the cooking fuelGasInductionOther electric
Before 20225350 (94%)2 (4%)1 (2%)
2022 to 20241613 (81%)3 (19%)0 (0%)
2025 and 2026101 (10%)7 (70%)2 (20%)

Condos priced at $2,500 a sq ft or more, by the year the offering plan was first filed with the Attorney General. "Other electric" is an electric cooktop the plan doesn't call induction.

The newest group is small, 10 plans so far, because only a handful of buildings a year are priced this high. But the break with the years before is sharp.

What the law requires. Local Law 154 of 2021 bans burning gas in new buildings in two steps. Per the city's Department of Buildings, it covers new-building applications filed on or after January 1, 2024 for buildings under seven stories, and on or after July 2, 2027 for all buildings, towers included. New York State's All-Electric Buildings Act also bans gas in new buildings, starting with those seven stories or less and reaching taller ones in 2029. The state agreed in November 2025 to hold off enforcing its law while a challenge was appealed. On June 30, 2026, the federal appeals court in New York (the Second Circuit) upheld both laws. The state's hold was set to end on October 28, 2026 unless the challengers took the case to the Supreme Court.

So a low-rise building applying after 2023 already had to go electric, while a tower doesn't until applications filed from July 2027. These counts don't split the plans by height, so part of the newest switch may be the law rather than the developer's choice. Either way, if you want a gas range at this price, check the plan; you can no longer assume one. For more on the trade-off, see gas vs. induction.

Which Appliance Brands Do Ultra-Luxury Kitchens Use?

For refrigerators, Sub-Zero leads at 41% of the plans that name a brand, then Gaggenau (26%) and Miele (20%). For cooking, it's Gaggenau (30%), Miele (29%) and Wolf (24%). The dishwasher is most often a Miele (48%).

ApplianceMost commonSecondThird
RefrigeratorSub-Zero (41%)Gaggenau (26%)Miele (20%)
Cooktop or rangeGaggenau (30%)Miele (29%)Wolf (24%)
DishwasherMiele (48%)Gaggenau (25%)Bosch (15%)

Share of the luxury plans that name a brand for that appliance.

The move to induction hasn't changed the names. In the 2025–2026 filings, Gaggenau is still the cooktop named most often (4 of 10 plans), the same makers simply supplying induction instead of gas.

Many developers mix brands, such as a Sub-Zero fridge with a Gaggenau or Wolf cooktop, and a showpiece range from La Cornue, Lacanche or AGA turns up in a few plans. For how these brands compare with cheaper buildings, see kitchen appliance brands by price.

Marble, Quartzite or Quartz?

Most plans won't say. Of the 52 ultra-luxury plans that describe the counters, 32 (62%) just say "stone." That word covers natural stone (marble, quartzite, granite) and engineered stone (quartz, which is crushed quartz bound with resin). The two wear, age and cost very differently.

Some plans spell out the hedge. 44 West 8th Street says its counters "shall be natural or engineered stone, typically quartz or marble." 124 West 16th Street lists "Stone or Quartz."

When a plan does commit, it's to natural stone: 10 name marble, 5 quartzite and 1 granite. Just 0 name engineered quartz, the most common counter in new NYC condos overall (see marble vs. quartz). The other 4 use stainless steel or a composite.

What ultra-luxury plans say the kitchen counters are
Just "stone"32
Marble10
Quartzite5
Granite1
Engineered quartz0
Steel or composite4

Number of plans, of the 52 in that group that describe the counters.

The named marbles are mostly white with gray or gold veining, like Calacatta, Statuario and Arabescato, usually honed (matte) and often run up the wall as a full-slab backsplash. Quartzite looks much the same but is harder and shrugs off lemon juice and wine. Watch the color names: "Calacatta" is also a quartz pattern, as in the "calacatta quartz countertops" at 133 East 55th Street.

Sinks are mounted under the counter in 22 of the 24 plans that describe the sink, most often by Franke (9 plans) or Kohler (7).

Get the stone in writing. If the plan says only "stone," ask which one and put it in your contract. Marble etches and stains, quartzite much less, quartz hardly at all.

What Are the Cabinets Like?

Most plans describe custom cabinetry without naming a maker. Only 5 name the cabinet company, among them Bulthaup, Christopher Peacock, GD Cucine, Henrybuilt and Smallbone of Devizes. The rest leave it to the architect or interior designer, sometimes with a line like "custom cabinets or equal."

What the plans do describe is the material. Wood veneer is the most common, in 24% of the plans with a kitchen specification, often oak or walnut over an MDF core. Painted fronts (7%) and lacquer (9%) follow. A few plans go further, with metal-framed glass uppers or aluminum panels.

Color is rarely spelled out. Where it is, it tends toward natural wood tones, white and pale paint, or a dark stained or black walnut. The look is quiet, with appliances often hidden behind panels that match the cabinets, which 30% of the plans call for. If the finish palette matters to you, ask the sales team for the design board, since it may not be in the plan.

Do They Come With a Garbage Disposal and a Pot Filler?

Kitchen extras in condos priced at $2,500 a sq ft or more
Wine fridge or wine storage67%
Steam or speed oven50%
Garbage disposer41%
Panel-front appliances30%
Warming drawer28%
Pot filler10%
Built-in coffee machine7%

Share of the 82 plans in that group with a kitchen specification page.

Garbage disposal: 41% of these plans (34 buildings) specify a disposer, usually an InSinkErator. NYC has allowed them since 1997, but not every developer includes one, so don't assume.

Pot filler: a wall-mounted faucet over the cooktop is the rarest extra on the list, in only 8 plans (10%). When one appears, it often matches the sink faucet, as at the Charlotte of the Upper West Side, where both are Kallista.

The extras that do show up regularly are wine storage (67% of plans), a steam or speed oven (50%) and a warming drawer (28%). A built-in coffee machine is rare (6 plans), and sometimes it's only in the penthouse.

What Some Buildings Specify

How to Check What's in Your Kitchen

You can read any building's plan on The Condo Book Project, or try searching "condos with Gaggenau appliances."

FAQ

What appliances do NYC ultra-luxury condos have?

Mostly Sub-Zero, Gaggenau or Miele refrigerators and Gaggenau, Miele or Wolf cooktops and ovens, with a Miele or Gaggenau dishwasher.

Do new luxury NYC condos have gas or induction stoves?

Mostly induction now. 94% of ultra-luxury plans filed before 2022 cook with gas, and 81% of those filed from 2022 to 2024. Of those filed in 2025–2026, 10% use gas and 70% induction. NYC's Local Law 154 of 2021 already bans gas in new buildings under seven stories and reaches all new buildings with applications filed from July 2, 2027.

Is the gas ban in effect in New York?

The city's is. Local Law 154 of 2021 has applied to new buildings under seven stories since 2024 and covers all new buildings from July 2, 2027. A federal appeals court upheld it and the state's All-Electric Buildings Act on June 30, 2026. The state law was on hold pending that appeal, and the hold was set to lift on October 28, 2026 unless the challengers asked the Supreme Court to review the case.

Do luxury NYC condos have marble countertops?

Often, but the plan may not promise it. 62% of the ultra-luxury plans that describe the counters say only "stone," which can mean marble or engineered quartz. Among plans that name the material, marble leads (10 plans), then quartzite (5).

Is quartz a natural stone?

No. Marble, quartzite and granite are quarried. Quartz counters are engineered: crushed quartz bound with resin. A plan that says "stone" or "engineered stone" may mean quartz.

Do NYC luxury condos come with a garbage disposal?

About 41% of the ultra-luxury plans we read specify one. Check the kitchen specs in the plan for your building.

Do luxury NYC kitchens have pot fillers?

Rarely. Only 8 of the 82 plans with a kitchen specification include one.

Which plans did you read?

Every NYC condo priced at $2,500 a square foot or more whose plan text is searchable: 86 buildings, 82 of them with a kitchen specification. Updated October 27, 2026.

How is this counted?

Appliance, countertop and sink figures come from each plan's description of the apartments, as a share of the plans that name that item. Everything else counts when it appears in a plan's kitchen specification pages, as a share of the plans that have one. Price per square foot is the recorded closing price where at least three homes have closed, otherwise the developer's offering price.

Related: Inside NYC's Ultra-Luxury Condo Bathrooms · NYC Condo Kitchen Appliance Brands by Price